Site patrimoniale du Sacré-Coeur_Chicoutimi (Saguenay)-Qc,Canada
19U E 346349 N 5365533
Le site patrimonial du Sacré-Coeur est un ensemble institutionnel de tradition catholique.The heritage site of the Sacré-Coeur is an institutional complex of Catholic tradition
Location: Québec, Canada

Patrimoine du Québec Site du Sacré-coeur
[FR] Le site patrimonial du Sacré-Coeur est un ensemble institutionnel de tradition catholique constitué à partir de 1903. Il comprend l'église du Sacré-Coeur, son presbytère ainsi que deux monuments religieux, dont un Sacré-Coeur. L'église, élevée de 1903 à 1905, est un bâtiment en pierre d'influence néogothique. Elle présente un plan en croix latine composé d'une nef à trois vaisseaux, d'un transept et d'un choeur en saillie terminé par une abside à pans coupés. Sa façade, encadrée de contreforts surmontés de pinacles, est dotée d'une imposante tour-clocher demi-hors oeuvre. La sacristie, érigée en 1919 et 1920, est greffée à l'abside dans le prolongement du choeur. Le presbytère, construit en 1918 et 1919, est un édifice en brique de plan en « U », à deux étages et demi, coiffé d'un toit à deux versants droits. Le corps central, doté d'un large porche à arcades brisées, est encadré d'ailes formant des avant-corps. Il est relié à l'église par une annexe située à l'arrière. La place de l'église, aménagée en terrasses, comprend un monument du Sacré-Coeur. L'ensemble est implanté sur un promontoire rocheux et domine le quartier du Bassin, un ancien secteur ouvrier de l'arrondissement municipal de Chicoutimi de la ville de Saguenay. .
Quebec historical heritage Sacré-coeur heritage site
[EN] The heritage site of the Sacré-Coeur is an institutional complex of Catholic tradition established from 1903. It includes the Church of the Sacred Heart, its presbytery as well as two religious monuments, including a Sacré-Coeur. The church, built from 1903 to 1905, is a stone building with neo-Gothic influence. It has a Latin cross plan made up of a nave with three aisles, a transept and a projecting choir terminated by a canted apse. Its facade, framed by buttresses surmounted by pinnacles, has an imposing semi-finished bell tower. The sacristy, erected in 1919 and 1920, is grafted to the apse in the extension of the choir. The presbytery, built in 1918 and 1919, is a two-and-a-half-storey “U” -shaped brick building with a gable roof. The central body, with a large porch with broken arches, is framed by wings forming front sections. It is connected to the church by an annex located at the rear. The place of the church, arranged in terraces, includes a monument of the Sacré-Coeur. The complex is located on a rocky promontory and dominates the Bassin district, a former workers' sector of the municipal district of Chicoutimi in the city of Saguenay.
Adresse / Address:
rue Bossé