Nan Tor Cave - Wetton, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire,UK
Nan Tor Cave is located to the north-west of Wetton Mill in the Manifold Valley.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Nan Tor Cave is located in a National Park and is a Site of Special Scientific Interest (Geological). It is situated above the car park at Wetton Mill, a National Trust property that used to be a water mill for grinding corn but now contains a tea shop and toilet facilities.

The cave is easily accessible to visitors by heading down the track to Dale Farm, then along a narrow path to the right that climbs steeply up through the trees and to the caves. There are two south facing entrances that offer a wide view of the valley. The roof has collapsed in one of the caves.

"Non Tor is one of many local caves formed by the solution action of underground water on massive reefs in the Milldale Limestones. The reef limestones form prominent crags in the valley." Source: (visit link)

"When Nan Tor Caves were excavated they contained a wide array of prehistoric material including various parts of the human skeleton, Neolithic pottery, flint tools and arrowheads from the Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age, bone tools, animal bones, pendants and again later finds up until the Medieval period." Source: (visit link)

Type of Land: National Park

Managed By: Hamps and Manifold Valleys; Midlands