Conjunto Histórico Artístico de Avilés - Avilés, Asturias, España
Historic complex BIC since 1955
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

"The old town of the Spanish city of Avilés was declared a Historic-Artistic Site on May 27 , 1955 . In the town there are many important religious and civil works, streets such as Galiana, Rivero, La Ferrería or San Francisco testify to its millenary history with magnificent buildings and characteristic arcades.

Listed as the second best old town in Asturias after Oviedo , the complex is made up of several buildings, in addition to the streets mentioned above, among which are the old city wall, which has now disappeared; the Plaza de España located in front of the Town Hall of the town, the streets of Pedro Solís and Palacio Valdés , the Plaza del Carbayo and the Old Avilés prison .

Of interest are the Palacio de Valdecarzana known for being the only vestige of medieval architecture in the town, the Carreño house (c / Pinar de Río), the Camposagrado palace , the house of Pedro Menéndez de Avilés (c / San Bernardo ), the Palacio de Ferrera , the source of the Sewers of San Francisco , the Los Alas chapel , the church of San Francisco, the church of St. Nicholas of Bari , the church of Sabugo , chapel Galiana, the Palacio de Balsera , the Llano Ponte Palace and the Canapés. Subsequently, it has been declared a Historic Site on January 27from 1993 the following areas: The Market Square (or Hermanos Orbón), a modernist complex made up of the Plaza de las Aceñas and the market building and delimited by Calle Rui Pérez, to the north; the Plaza de Pedro Menéndez, to the East; Calle de la Muralla, to the south, and Calle de la Cámara, to the west.

Among its religious architectural works we will highlight: the parish of San Nicolás, that of Santa María Magdalena de Corros, the church of Sabugo or that of Santo Tomas de Cantorbery .

Among his civil works, several palaces: Valdecarzana from the 15th century , known as the Baragaña house, Camposagrado , Ferrera and the Rodrigo García-Pumarino house , better known as the Llano Ponte Palace , these from the 17th and XVIII. Also from the 18th century are the Town Hall, the Plaza Mayor, the Caños de San Francisco , the Palacio Valdés theater , and the Balsera palace ."