Haig Memorial Garden - Ladybank, Fife.
Historical information on the Haig Memorial Garden in the Fife town of Ladybank.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This information panel can be found adjacent to the Ladybank War Memorial and the Haig Memorial Garden in the small town of Ladybank, situated in the centre of the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.

The garden was opened in September 1931 to commemorate Earl Haig, by the ex-servicemen of the town. The sign carries photographs and the following text:

'The ex-servicemen of Ladybank created this garden as a memorial to Field Marshall Earl Haig and it was opened by his widow in September 1931. In its centre was an H-shaped bed planted with red geraniums, thought to be "reminiscent of Flanders poppies."

Earl Haig was the son of John Haig, who ran the family's successful whisky distillery on the outskirts of Ladybank.

At the opening, Col. Hutchison, on behalf of the ex-servicemen, said:

"We are all very proud to know that he was a Scotsman and one of us: a man of Fife. During these fateful years from 1914 we, who survived, no less than those who fell and whose names you may read upon the Memorials scattered throughout the length and breadth of this great country of ours, did our best. We tried to do our duty cheerfully, and one of the things that enabled us to do so was the knowledge and belief and the faith in out commander."

The prayer of dedication said:

"Let this humble tribute be an inspiration amidst the many walks of life, and may the symbols of the flowers and the stones steal into the hearts of men and women struggling with the great battle of life."

Douglas Haig was a professional soldier who commanded British forces in France and Belgium during the First World War.

In the years that followed, Earl Haig was captain of the Royal and Ancient, St Andrews and Rector of the University of St Andrews. A leading light in the Royal British Legion movement and the Poppy Day Appeal, he was President until his death in January 1928. His state funeral was a day of national mourning. Pall bearers included Marechals Ferdinand Foch and Philippe Petain.

His grave in Dryburgh Abbey is marked by a standard Commonwealth War Graves Commission white headstone. Almost 80 years after the original opening, a community project led to a re-dedication of this unique and historic garden and memorial.'

The garden is situated on Commercial Road in the town, south of the war memorial, and west of the railway station.

Type of Historic Marker: Information sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Ladybank Development Trust