Bundesgartenschau 2009 Schwerin - Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Deutschland
32U E 659607 N 5944591
The German Federal Horticultural Show 2009 (Bundesgartenschau 2009 - BUGA) at Schwerin was supported by local donators.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

Schwerin is the capital of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern and its chosen for the BUGA 2009. Local donators support this event and now pavers in the lake front paveway, which is for example build with their money, honors them.

The Bundesgartenschau (abbr. BUGA) is a biennial federal horticulture show in Germany. It also covers topics like landscaping. Taking place in different cities, the location changes in a two-year cycle.

In addition to federal authorities and the organizing cities, the Deutsche Bundesgartenschau GmbH (DBG), founded in 1993, is involved today, backed by the Zentralverband Gartenbau e. V. (ZVG), the Federal Association of Gardening, Landscaping and Sports Field Construction (BGL) and the Association of German Tree Nurseries (BdB). The patronage of a federal horticultural show is assumed by the respective federal president.

As part of a federal horticultural show, extensive open space planning and redesign are taking place in the respective cities with a high budget, which serve the regional development goals. Often a completely new Federal Garden Show site is created, which attracts millions of visitors over a period of several months.

In the first few decades, the federal horticultural shows took place mostly in the large metropolises of the Federal Republic. Since the mid-1990s, smaller cities with around 100,000 inhabitants have also increasingly been selected as hosts. The Federal Garden Show 2007 was the first BUGA to be held on two exhibition areas in two neighboring cities (Gera and Ronneburg). With the Federal Garden Show 2015 in Havelland, a strongly decentralized Federal Garden Show took place for the first time, spread over five locations in two federal states.

The Federal Horticultural Show has already been held in twelve federal states, the most recent being Thuringia (2007) and Rhineland-Palatinate (2011). In the federal states of Bremen, Saarland, Saxony and Schleswig-Holstein there have not yet been any federal horticultural shows.

The example tile shows following:
The name and origin of the donators - the reason, finacial support of the Bundesgartenschau and the following number of this donation.
Setting of your bricks:: Park

Name of Display: Bundesgartenschau 2009