"La Violoncelliste" (Doutrelon) - Lille, France
31U E 505432 N 5609891
[EN] The astonishing tomb representing a large bronze statue of cellist Eliza de Try playing her instrument. [FR] L’étonnante tombe représentant une grande statue en bronze de la violoncelliste Eliza de Try jouant de son instrument.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The magnificent monument was made by sculptors Baert and Gaby. It consists of a life-size bronze statue of cellist Eliza de Try (1846-1922) playing her instrument. This statue was erected on the tomb of Mr. Doutrelon, in honor of his wife, who died 15 years before him.

Oscar Doutrelon was a famous watchmaker, his store "Aux Mille Pendules" was located on the Place de la Gare in Lille.

Inscription on the grave

In memory from Mr. OSCAR DOUTRELON 1851-1937

Testament : "At the end of his will dated February 25, 1934 filed in the minutes of Maître Prévost, notary in Lille, Mr. Doutrelon de Try bequeathed to the City of Lille a sum of ten thousand francs to maintain his grave in the East Cemetery in perpetuity. The Director of Cemeteries consulted on the importance of the maintenance costs of this tomb, informed us that it was a Very imposing funerary monument, covered for the most part in bronze which requires a very expensive annual maintenance. Since the sum bequeathed is insufficient to assume this charge, we suggest that you, in agreement with your Finance Committee, refuse the donation. ""