Wolford Chapel - Dunkeswell, Devon
30U E 484023 N 5632092
Wolford Chapel, built in 1800 is Canadian territory after the deed to the chapel was generously donated to the people of Ontario in 1966 by British publisher Sir Geoffrey Harmsworth.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"In 1963, the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario placed plaques to John Graves Simcoe in the Legislature of Ontario and at Wolford Chapel in England. Three years later a plaque was unveiled to Elizabeth Simcoe near the site of the Simcoe's former summer home, Castle Frank, on the edge of the Don Valley in Toronto."

"In 1966, the John Graves Simcoe Memorial Foundation acquired the property on behalf of the people of Ontario from the owner of the estate, Sir Geoffrey Harmsworth, a British publisher. The Ontario Heritage Trust accepted title to the chapel in 1982 from the John Graves Simcoe Foundation, which also provided funds for its long-term care."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The plaque reads -