Zeeland - Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
31U E 542442 N 5705442
According to the book "1000 Places to see before you die" by Patricia Schultz, the Dutch province of Zeeland with the medieval provincial capital Middelburg is worth a visit.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

In the medieval town of Middelburg, the Liebfrauenabtei was founded around 1125, the two connected churches "Koorkerk" and "Nieuwe Kerk" were built in the 14th and 15th centuries, the 85m high tower with the name "Lange Jan" is a landmark the city. The medieval town hall was built in the 15th century. Unfortunately, like many other buildings, it was badly damaged during the bombing raids in World War II and had to be extensively reconstructed after the war, but this retained the city's medieval charm. Numerous restaurants and shops complete a visit to Middelburg.

In the coastal towns of Zeeland you can enjoy nature in the nature reserves and on the many beaches, a fresh wind almost always blows on the coast. There are also pavilions built on high trunks on the beaches and, in addition to good gastronomy such as freshly caught fish and mussels from local cultivation, also ensure a cozy atmosphere.

The large Delta Works, a dyke system to seal off the North Sea, were planned after the great storm surge in February 1953 and built in the 1960s - today they are also a tourist attraction.