'Waterfall Hotel will not be protected from demollition' - Glen Maye, Isle of Man
30U E 388682 N 6005301
The waterfall pub in the village of Glen is located at the top of Shore Road which runs down the glen to the beach.
Location: Isle of Man

The pub which is named for the nearby waterfall in the glen was once just like most village pubs at the centre of village life.

With growth of tourism the pub attracted visitors who after visiting the glen and the waterfall want a drink and maybe a light snack, with the crab sandwiches being a particular favourite.

With the change in attitudes to drink driving and in common with may pubs in small villages the business became uneconomic and closed in 2014.

The news article reports that the Island's Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture has concluded the building does not demonstrate any special architectural interest which would allow it to be given a Building Preservation Notice.

The following is an extract from the Isle of Man Examiner newspaper published on Tuesday 12 October 2021:
'The 1860s building has been subject to several planning applications
with the most recent, which is under appeal, intending to knock it down and replace it with four terraced houses.

Taking the appearance of two traditional cottages, the now vacant building first opened its doors as the New York Hotel in 1865, at a time when the surrounding area was seeing development due to mining at Glen Rushen.

A DEFA spokesperson said: ‘We appreciate that the site will hold sentimental value for some members of the public, and that both residents and visitors will have many fond memories of the hotel and pub. ‘However, the building itself has not passed the test for registration as having special architectural or historical interest, so won’t be added to the PBR.’

More on the waterfall and the glen can be found at the following link: (visit link)

This news article was reported online on the BBC News Isle of Man wesbsite on 13 October 2021. The full article is reproduced below:
'A Victorian era pub in the west of the Isle of Man will not be protected from demolition, the government has said.

The Waterfall Hotel in Glen Maye was issued with a building preservation notice in June while it was assessed.

However, it has now been deemed the building does "not demonstrate the special architectural interest required" to be added to the Protected Building Register (PBR).

Proposals to demolish the structure are still under consideration by planners.

'Sentimental value'
Built as housing in the 1860s, at time when there was a upsurge in mining in nearby Glen Rushen, it was first opened as a public house in 1865 but closed several years ago and is currently vacant.

Announcing the decision not to protect the building, a spokesman for the Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture said: "We appreciate that the site will hold sentimental value for some members of the public, and that both residents and visitors will have many fond memories of the hotel and pub.

"However, the building itself has not passed the test for registration as having special architectural or historical interest, so won't be added to the PBR."

Two attempts have been made to secure permission to demolish the property and convert the site into housing since 2017.

The latest application to replace it with four terraced houses was initially refused in January this year but is currently under appeal.

In their original decision to reject those proposals, planners said the owners had not proven it could not be commercially viable as a pub.'
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/13/2021