Union Church of Christ - Ludlow Village Historic District - Ludlow, MA
18T E 707801 N 4670472
The Greek Revival style Union Church of Christ, United Church of Christ, is located at 51 Center Street, Route 21, in Ludlow, MA. It is the oldest contributing building to the Ludlow Village Historic District.

The Union Church of Christ building was erected in 1845 by the Springfield Manufacturing Co. as a Congregational and Methodist church for the benefit of their workers. The Springfield Manufacturing Co. was at that time the only industry in Ludlow. In 1847, the Methodists left to build their own church. A year later, due to an economic depression, the Congregationalists disbanded. In 1867, a new Congregational Society was formed which is still active. In 1868, the the Ludlow Manufacturing Company acquired the holdings of the Springfield Manufacturing Company including the Union Church of Christ. In 1904-05, extensive remodeling took place, designed by architect William Ralph Emerson, to give the church its present appearance.

The façade of the two story high Union Church of Christ has a set of steps leading up to a portico entrance flanked by two rectangular windows. The slanted roof of the portico is supported by six Doric columns. Above the entrance is a large Palladian stained glass window. Rising from the apex of the gable rood is a three-tiered tower consisting of a square base and belfry with louvered windows. Above is an hexagonal cupola with openings with rounded tops on each side and a blue-green dome topped with a weather vane.

The sides of the church are 4 bays wide smaller rectangular windows on the lower level and larger rectangular windows on the upper level. A one story high addition on the south side extends from the last two bays. The addition houses the Theosophical Society and Library.

The Union Church of Christ is a contributing building to the Ludlow Village Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places. Its listing is located on section 7 page 6. (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ludlow Village Historic District

51 Center Street