Statue de Sainte Eulalie - Église Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire
31T E 323962 N 5252019
[FR] Statue de Sainte Eulalie (XVIème siècle) sur contrefort sud de l'Eglise Saint-Cyr et Sainte-Julitte. [EN] Statue of Saint Eulalie (16th century) on the South counterpart of the Saint-Cyr and Sainte-Juliette church.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] > Le lieu :

L'église Saint-Cyr et Sainte-Julitte de Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire est placée sous le vocable de Cyr de Tarse et de sa mère Julitte. En 304, Cyr était un enfant de 3 ou 4 ans quand il fut tué à Tarse (Cilicie, ancienne province romaine aujourd'hui située en Turquie) juste avant sa mère. Ceci fait de lui l'un des plus jeunes martyrs de la chrétienté à la suite des saints Innocents.

L'église est située sur l'emplacement d'une ancienne chapelle du Haut Moyen-Âge, puis d'une église romane du Xème siècle. L'église actuelle fut reconstruite au XVème siècle sous l'impulsion du roi de France Louis XI, dans un style gothique flamboyant.

L'église Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte de de Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire fait l'objet d'une inscription au titre des monuments historiques par arrêté du 19 juillet 1926.

Lien 1 : (visit link)

Lien 2 : (visit link)

> La statue :

A droite du porche, le contrefort d'angle de la chapelle sud est pourvu d'une statue de Sainte Eulalie. Cette statue date du XVIème siècle. Elle est réalisée en pierre de tuffeau blanc de Touraine, et mesure environ 70 cm de hauteur.

> Eulalie de Mérida :

Eulalie de Mérida (Espagne) est une vierge chrétienne pieuse, martyre morte en 304, âgée de 12 à 14 ans.

Sa mère l'avait séquestrée à la campagne car tous les citoyens étaient tenus d'avouer leur foi dans les dieux romains. Eulalie s'est enfuie au tribunal du gouverneur Dacien à Emerita, a fait profession de foi chrétienne, a insulté les dieux païens et l'empereur Maximien, et a défié les autorités de la martyriser. Elle fut condamnée à mourir brûlée sur un bûcher, ce qui en fait une des martyres les plus vénérées de la tradition espagnole.

Lien 3 : (visit link)

[EN] > The place:

The church of Saint-Cyr and Saint-Julitte in Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire is dedicated to Cyr of Tarsus and his mother Julitte. In 304, Cyr was a child of 3 or 4 years old when he was killed in Tarsus (Cilicia, a former Roman province now located in Turkey) just before his mother. This makes him one of the youngest martyrs of Christianity after the Holy Innocents.

The church is located on the site of an ancient chapel from the High Middle Ages, then a Romanesque church from the 10th century. The present church was rebuilt in the 15th century under the impulse of the French king Louis XI, in a flamboyant gothic style.

The church of Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte of Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire was registered as a historical monument by order of July 19, 1926.

> The statue :

To the right of the porch, the corner buttress of the south chapel has a statue of Saint Eulalie. This statue dates from the 16th century. It is made of white tufa stone from Touraine, and is about 70 cm high.

> Eulalia of Merida:

Eulalia of Merida (Spain) was a pious Christian virgin, martyred in 304, aged between 12 and 14 years.

Her mother had confined her to the countryside because all citizens were required to confess their faith in the Roman gods. Eulalia fled to the court of the governor Dacian in Emerita, professed her Christian faith, insulted the pagan gods and the emperor Maximian, and defied the authorities to martyr her. She was condemned to be burned at the stake, making her one of the most revered martyrs in Spanish tradition.
Associated Religion(s): Catholique

Statue Location: Eglise Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire