Country Kitchen Restaurant-Taneytown Historic District - Taneytown MD
18S E 313445 N 4392059
The Taneytown Historic District is an example of a major commercial center in Piedmont Maryland from the late 18th century period through the early 20th century. Included in the district is the Country Kitchen, oldest restaurant in Taneytown.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory – Nomination Form

The Taneytown Historic District is significant as a representative example of a major commercial center in Piedmont Maryland from the late 18th century settlement period through the early 20th century. The district embodies the distinctive characteristics of town planning in the Pennsylvania cultural region. Its founding in 1762 occurred as a result of its commercially advantageous location along two early transportation routes, one of which was the Monocacy Road, a major migration route for the Pennsylvania Germans. Its town plan, architecture, and history of the late 18th and early 19th centuries are strongly influenced by the Pennsylvania German culture. The arrival of the railroad in 1872 opened a second era in the history of the community also linked to its role as a commercial and transportation center in Piedmont Maryland. Many of the commercial buildings in the community date from the late 19th and early 20th centuries and reflect the rural Victorian prosperity of the railroad era in Taneytown. National influences on Taneytown's architecture continued through 1936 with the construction of utilitarian commercial and industrial buildings.

Historic District Inventory No. CARR-1196, Period/Date of Construction 1762-1936

Country Kitchen Restaurant, 112 East Baltimore Street, Oldest Restaurant in Taneytown

From the Country Kitchen website:
Country Kitchen Restaurants | Serving Healthy Breakfast, Lunch, & Dinner Every Day

For over 80 years, Country Kitchen has been a place where guests feel like they’re coming home. The food is always fresh, the smiles stretch a country mile and breakfast can be any time of the day! Light and fluffy pancakes, skillets and omelets packed with fresh ingredients, thick and juicy burgers, savory sandwiches, hearty dinners, and homemade desserts can be enjoyed at one of our many locations throughout the country!
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Taneytown Historic District

112 East Baltimore Street, Taneytown MD 21787