Fairview Jail - Oliver, BC
11U E 314085 N 5450952
The Fairview Jail has been, since 1981, located at the Oliver Museum, towards back along the Heritage Garden walking path.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fairview Jail is a small one cell jailhouse that has been relocated to this location behind the Museum. Interesting to note, the museum is home in the old BC Provincial Police building, built in the 1920s. Also of note is an old wooden washing machine that was used in the Fairview Hotel and a display of old mining equipment also from Fairview.

"Fairview is a ghost town in British Columbia on the west side of the Okanagan River between Cawston and Oliver. It is the original townsite for what is now the town of Oliver, famous for the Fairview Hotel that burned down in 1902.

The area was first discovered in 1887 by a prospector known as "One-Armed Reed". In 1888, two others, Gwatkin and Shehan, were Crown-granted the Stemwinder Claim. Many other interests were staked, and by 1893, Fairview (as the place became known) boasted of being "The largest city North of San Francisco." Buildings, such as saloons, were erected to serve the needs of the rising population. In 1897, the Fairview Hotel (nicknamed the "Big Teepee") was built. It burned down in 1902.Fairview is a ghost town in British Columbia on the west side of the Okanagan River between Cawston and Oliver.[1] It is the original townsite for what is now the town of Oliver, famous for the Fairview Hotel that burned down in 1902.

By 1906, Fairview's gold began to play out, and most miners turned to other prospects. By 1919, Fairview had become a ghost town. Many historic sites can still be visited at Fairview, such as the Fairview Cemetery just off Fairview Road, the stampmill above Tinhorn Creek Road, and many mines along the side of a mountain. Two children died from sickness and are buried at the cemetery. Visitors can still visit the Fairview Jail that was relocated beside the Oliver and District Museum.." Source: Wikipedia

The town of Fairview, a community founded on the riches of gold, silver, and other ore deposits, had a brief but stunningly prosperous existence in this part of the valley from about 1890 to 1910. The old town site is still accessible today, but little remains.

Many of the residents moved down to the new community of Oliver in the early 1920s. Some of the buildings were left behind, others were dismantled, and rebuilt or the materials were reused to build new structures.

One of the buildings left behind was the old jail. It stood in its original location for decades, being used here and there as an overnight refuge for transient residents, a youth's clubhouse, a stopping point for hikers, a nesting location for barn swallows and mice. It was even used as a cattle shed for a time.

Despite this, it remained in fairly good shape, aside from some vandalism and water damage from its increasingly leaky roof. Time, however, was not on its side. Fearing that it might become lost to vandals, the elements, or wildfire, a group of concerned residents moved it to its current location and restored it.

It now houses a history of mining in the area, including Fairview and Camp McKinney.
Transcribed from sign