Cudillero - Cudillero, Asturias, España
29T E 730548 N 4827303
Cudillero is a council , parish and town of the autonomous community of the Principality of Asturias , in Spain . It limits to the west with Valdés , to the south with Salas and Pravia and to the east with Muros del Nalón and Pravia again.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

Relevant fishing port , during the summer months it is an important tourist attraction. Among its historical heritage is the Quinta de Selgas , a luxurious 19th century palace with extensive gardens and works by Goya . Different media tend to consider Cudillero as one of the most beautiful towns in Spain

History
Prehistory and Romanization
The life of this council was always linked to that of Pravia , until the 18th century , so it is very difficult to find data that refers only to the current council of Cudillero, since its municipal term did not have an autonomous life until the 19th century .

There are no prehistoric human remains in what we understand as current lands of this council, but we do find them in the neighboring councils.

It is in the military era where we find the first remains of this council, finding two forts that are: the forts of La Garita and La Cavona. Relatively recently, another site was discovered, that of Gurion. All these sites appear to be of the pre-Roman type.

Middle Ages and Modern
The founding of the port of Cudillero and its primitive population center dates back to the 13th century . The oldest document in which the current town is mentioned is a deed from 1285 by which Arias González de Valdés donated to the Tinetense monastery of Obona «a land in the port of Cudillero, where they could sell bread, and a cabin with access to the sea ??without being hindered by any lord ». Also in the 13th century , the town of Pravia was founded , which would soon become the capital of an extensive council that included the current territory of Cudillo. During the late Middle AgesCudillero remained a small fishing port that depended on Pravia politically and ecclesiastically was on the border between the parishes of San Juan and Santa María de Piñera .

In the 15th century , Cudillero was already consolidated as a fishing port and requested the concession of the salt storehouse that was monopolized by the Pravian capital. The concession is never made.

In the Modern Age , Cudillero is already consolidated, being the Asturian fishing center and a series of buildings appear such as the church of San Pedro built by its inhabitants. A dock is also built in the port and the castle of San Juan to defend against English incursions.

In the 18th century , the residents of the place offered 1000 doubloons to segregate themselves from the jurisdiction of the Pravia council since they could not name their positions, but this would not come until a hundred years later. At that time there was only one stately preserve in this territory: that of San Pedro de Boca de Mar , belonging to the house of Omaña .

Cudillero in the 1970s
In the 19th century , the desired municipal autonomy of Cudillero arrived, in part due to the importance of the fishing port and the need to expand the port arose, something that would not arrive until the 20th century .

In the 20th century , the construction of a new port was awarded, the works were in different phases and ended in the eighties. The highway to Galicia is also remodeled .

Geography
Its relief is divided into three parts. The first is the coastal level that rises about 100 meters above sea level with cliffs sometimes broken by numerous beaches or inlets, highlighting in its coastal geography Cabo Vidio (Cabu Vidíu in Asturian ). In a second part, the interior valleys of great fertility, crossed by the Esquieru, Uncín, Ferrera and Piñera rivers. Its third most southern part is the mountainous area with its peñas de Cueto of 783 meters and Pico Paradiella of 720 meters, which are the highest altitudes of the council.

Part of the coast is declared a protected landscape and peat bog of Dueñas is considered Natural Monument.

It has good communications such as the N-632 and is at a distance of 56 kilometers from Oviedo .

Parishes
Cudillero City Council.
The council of Cudillero (Cuideiru) is made up of nine parishes :
Ballota (Va??outa)
Cudillero (Cuideiru)
Faedo (Faéu)
Novellana (Nuviana)
Pinera
San Juan de Piñera (San Xuan de Piñera)
San Martín de Luiña (Samartín de Lluiña)
Soto de Luiña (Soutu Lluiña)
Sheep
Demographic evolution

Town of Cudillero.
This council has gone through the same emigration phases as all the councils that are located in the same area of ??the Asturian coast.

In the first decades of the twentieth century , it reached its maximum level with 11,150 inhabitants, then moving on to a migratory period in which it lost about 1,000 people and reaching its last phase, which is an emigration exodus, but which took place in the population. of the field, beginning a stage of demographic decline.

The three phases of emigration moved according to the job opportunities of the moment. In the first phase it was an emigration to Latin America , the second phase to the central European countries and the third to the industrial centers of the region.

This council also met the Indian families, to whom luck was favorable, being in turn great benefactors of their place of origin, collaborating in the construction of school buildings, homes and in any socio-cultural and recreational activity.

Like almost all coastal councils, most of its nuclei are in the shallow areas of the coast, its most representative nucleus being the town of Cudillero.
The name

Cape Vidio coast.
Its name of pixueto / a (from Asturian pixuetu -a -o ) is because they are people who have lived from fishing (pix: fish, uetus: activity) so that they differentiate themselves from the rest of the inhabitants of the municipality who have agricultural activities or livestock. The inhabitants of the upper part of the town (La Cai), traditionally dedicated in many cases to commercial activities, were called caízos / as.

Another theory states that this name comes from the term pixín , an Asturian word for monkfish , a fish that is very fished in the place.

Economy
Its economy is based on agriculture and livestock , its fishing fleet was more important before than now and another sector that has been growing in recent years is tourism .

Transport
Railway
The Ferrol - Gijón line passes through the council, which has the Ballota , Santa Marina , Novellana , Valdredo , San Cosme , San Martín de Luiña , La Magdalena , Villademar and El Pito-Piñera stops , and the Soto de Luiña and Cudillero . In all of them the regional Ferrol - Oviedo stops , and there is also the Gijón commuter line - Cudillero, with a stop at "El Pito-Piñera" and at the Cudillero station itself.

Camino de Santiago
The Camino de Santiago enters Cudillero after crossing the Aguilar river and, through El Pitu and La Concha de Artedo, heads towards Soto de Luiña, from where -through the Sierra de Las Palancas- it enters the Council of Valdés, after bordering the Picu Paradiella. This is the Official Way (the one recognized as such by the Government of the Principality), although most pilgrims choose to use the Camín Real, when crossing these population centers such as Novellana, Santa Marina and Ballota that have restaurant services and accommodation. Both tours are of great beauty.