Museo Anclas Philippe Cousteau - Salinas, Asturia, España
Philippe Cousteau Anchor Museum in Las Salinas, Asturias.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

A walk to anchor in one of the most representative icons of marine culture.
The Philippe Cousteau Anchor Museum rises in the shape of a watchtower on the La Peñona peninsula, a promontory of nature surrounded by the sea, at one end of Salinas beach, a town located in the council of Castrillón.

It is an original creation to pay tribute to the continued love of the sea, its people and all the culture it represents.

Among the permanent exhibitions are:

Sail and anchor deck
On a platform 90 meters long, 6 meters wide and 2 meters high, six sails made of sheet steel rise. From the sails emerge the chains of the anchors that rest on the deck.

Bust of Philippe Cousteau
On a rock beaten by the sea, the Peña Lisa, stands the great bronze bust of Philippe Cousteau, symbol of a life dedicated to the sea and whose human and scientific values ??marked the course of many generations.

Great mural
A large ceramic mural, but respecting the environment, serves as an introduction to the museum, integrating itself into the square that serves as access.

Temple of the Oceans
In the center of the curve that draws the deck of sails and anchors, a compass rose is erected on the earth where to install the container or shell where the waters of the different oceans are poured. A viewpoint in the shape of a spherical bowl, located at the most salient point of La Peñona and cantilevered over the sea, completes the space for the ceremonial.

The Museum is conceived as an open-air monumental complex made up of:

Bronze bust of Philippe Cousteau
Great mural

The artistic works extend in a place of great natural beauty, the peninsula of La Peñona, which in the form of a watchtower rises at one end of the beautiful beach of Salinas, one of the most important urban centers of the council of Castrillón in the Principality from Asturias

Admission Prices:
free