Musée de l'Aventure Peugeot - Sochaux (Doubs), France
32T E 336735 N 5264811
[FR] Le Musée de l'Aventure Peugeot est un musée de l'automobile fondé par la famille Peugeot en 1988. [EN] The Peugeot Adventure Museum is an automobile museum founded by the Peugeot family in 1988.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Le musée triple sa surface d'exposition en 2000, puis s'agrandit de 1 500 m2 en 2010, pour le 200e anniversaire de la marque, avec une capacité d'exposition augmentée de 35 véhicules, soit environ 130 exposés sur une collection de plus de 450 au total.

[EN] The first Peugeot automobiles emerged in 1891. The museum presents a global view of the evolution of the Automotive industry virtually from its beginning. Peugeot products with longer pedigrees including bicycles are also represented along with the company's long history as a manufacturer of domestic articles and tools.

In 1984 work started to convert a large workshop on the edge of the company's historic Sochaux site into a museum building to house the collection: this opened to the public in 1988. Progressive improvements continued and in 2000 the museum was extended across the area previously taken by the entire former building which tripled the floor-space of the display area.

The Peugeot business reached its 200th anniversary in May 2010, and to celebrate the museum benefited from a 1,500 m² extension which increased by 35 to 130 the number of vehicles that can be exhibited at any one time.
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

Hours of Operation:
Le musée est ouvert 7 jours sur 7 de 10:00 à 18:00 L'entrée est possible dès 9:00 pour les groupes, sur réservation uniquement. Fermeture annnuelle les 1er janvier et 25 décembre

Cost of Admission: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Physical address of Museum: