Nidd Viaduct - Bilton, UK
30U E 596134 N 5986760
The Nidd viaduct is a seven arch former railway viaduct built in 1848 to carry the Leeds to Thirsk railway over the river Nidd.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Nidd viaduct at Bilton which stands at 104 feet above the river was built in 1848 and was part of the now defunct railway line which used to run to Ripley, Ripon and Thirsk, carrying freight (mainly coal and later gas) and passengers until it closed in 1967.

In 2013 the route of the railway between Harrogate and Ripley was converted to a Greenway, a 'rails to trails' route for walkers and cyclists and includes a path on top of the viaduct.

The best views of the viaduct are from river level and from the southern end of the viaduct a path goes eastwards towards Knaresbborough and descends to the river level.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Bilton, Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Originally Leeds Thirsk railway, now Nidderdale Greenway