Aliancní erb rodu Lobkovicu a Ditrichštejnu - Mirošovice, Czech Republic
Aliancní erb rodu Lobkovicu a Ditrichštejnu nad vchodem do kostela sv. Vavrince
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Lobkovicové (též Lobkowitzové ci Lobkowiczové) jsou staroceský rytírský a pozdeji panský šlechtický rod, jehož koreny sahají do konce 14. století. Knížecí titul získal Zdenek Vojtech Popel z Lobkovic, který se stal v roce 1624 prvním vladarem domu lobkovického. V polovine 18. století se rod rozdelil na dve knížecí vetve, roudnickou (od ní se pozdeji oddelily vetve krimická a dolnoberkovická) a melnickkou nebo melnicko-horínskou (jejím zakladatelem byl Jan Jirí Kristián z Lobkovic). Tyto ctyri vetve mají své pokracování v Cechách i v soucasné dobe.
Lobkovicové zastávali radu významných státních funkcí v dobe pred i po vzniku samostatného Ceskoslovenska. Po komunistickém prevratu v roce 1948 nekterí príslušníci rodu z Ceskoslovenska emigrovali.

Zdroj: (visit link)

Ditrichštejnové ci Ditrichsteinové nebo Dietrichsteinové jsou starobylý šlechtický rod puvodem z Korutan, který se v 16. století rozdelil na rakouskou a ceskomoravskou vetev.

Pocátky rodu kladou Ditrichštejnové až do 11. století, ale prokazatelná posloupnost je teprve v osobe Pankráce z Ditrichštejna, který bojoval v roce 1492 s Turky a jehož synové byli povýšeni do stavu ríšských pánu.

Zdroj: (visit link)

=========================================================

[Google translate]
The Lobkowitz family (also Lobkowitz or Lobkowicz) is an Old Bohemian knightly and later lordly noble family whose roots date back to the end of the 14th century. The princely title was given to Zdenek Vojtech Popel of Lobkowitz, who became the first ruler of the House of Lobkowitz in 1624. In the middle of the 18th century, the family split into two princely branches, the Roudnice branch (from which the Krimice and Dolno-Berkovice branches later separated) and the Melník or Melník-Horín branch (its founder was Jan Jirí Kristián of Lobkowice). These four branches have their continuation in Bohemia even today. The Lobkowitz family held a number of important state positions both before and after the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia. After the communist takeover in 1948, some members of the family emigrated from Czechoslovakia.

The Ditrichsteins or Dietrichsteins are an ancient noble family originally from Carinthia, which split into an Austrian and a Czech-Moravian branch in the 16th century. The origins of the Ditrichstein family date back to the 11th century, but it is only in the person of Pankrác of Ditrichstein, who fought the Turks in 1492 and whose sons were elevated to the status of lords of the Empire, that the succession is proven.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Lobkowicz & Ditrichsteins

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
above the entrance to the Church of St. Lawrence

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Lobkovicové - Čtvrcený erb, s černou orlicí a vodorovnýmí pruhy ==== Ditrichštejnové - dva stříbrné vinařské nože se zlatými rukojeťmi ve zlatočerveném pokosem děleném štítu. ========================================================= Lobkowitz family - Quartered coat of arms, with black eagle and horizontal stripes ==== Ditrichstein family - two silver wine knives with golden handles in a golden-red mitred shield.

Mirošovice, Czech Republic