Mikael Agricola, Viborg, Vyborsky District
Mikael Agricola was finnish lutheran bishop. He was born 1510 and died 1557. He was the founder of finnish literary. From Viborg you can found his statue.
Location: Russia

The statue was made in 2009, as the original statue disappeared in second world war. The bottom of the statue is from granite and it represents pulpit. Tophalf of statue is bronce cast of Mikael Agricola. The granite has text in finnish "Autuaita ovat rauhantekijät" and "Kylle se kwle Somen kielen ioca ymmerdä Kaikein mielen".

You can look at the original statue from the link: (visit link)

Mikael was born in Pernaja in south Finland. In his youth he studied in Viborg in latin school. Later he moved to Turku where hi learned about lutheran religion. Then he became the bishop of Turku. In 1557 he took part tho peace negotions between Sweden and Russia, when returning from Russia he became ill and died in Uusikirkko. Mikael is buried in old cathedral in Viborg, but his tomb is missing, and the cathedral is in ruins nowdays.

He was the first one who translated religious books to finnish language.

When visiting the place, please take picture on Mikael.