Atacks in Cuba - La Habana, Cuba
Pirate and corsair attacks in Cuba
Location: Cuba

The presence of each historical moment that Cuban society went through is felt in its constructions, its buildings and monuments, in its environment, in the sea, in the imaginary that Cubans themselves have built around their history.

Some of those stories that make us talk about the dazzling Havana today , for example, are founded by luck or misfortune, from the attacks of pirates and corsairs in Cuba .

I say "by luck or misfortune" because although many pirates were ruthless and killed everyone who stood in their way, and although they have also caused many economic losses to the Spanish crown; the attacks fostered and accelerated the formation and construction of many of the country's main cities such as Havana, Matanzas , Cienfuegos , Villa Clara or Santiago de Cuba .

On the tracks of piracy in Cuba

DESTINATION CUBA
Pirate and corsair attacks in CubaONLINE TOURS6 NOVEMBER 2018
They say that to remember is to live again , that the past is present as long as there is someone who remembers. In Cuba much is remembered and it may even be thought that it is remembered too much.

Cannon battery of Castillo del Morro protects Havana Bay
Since the 16th century, the Cuban coasts have been besieged by French, English and Dutch pirate ships . At the beginning, French ships were the dread of the waters, just remember the dreaded Jacques de Sores . Later, the English filibusters took the first position of the ranking, along with the famous Francis Drake . Already in the 17th century, the Dutch took command of the waters of the Caribbean and the character of Cornelius Jol , better known as "Pata de Palo", resurfaces in memory .

By then, Cuba, with all its adjacent keys, would become an ideal refuge for pirates and a safe haven of wealth, since all the ships that were going to the American colonies or to the Spanish crown passed through there. they restocked and rested.

The attacks on Havana
Due to the geographical properties of the Bay of Havana , this was an important area of ??commerce and navigation since the beginning of the colony, a fact that pirates would not overlook.

In 1537 the first known attack in the history of Cuba took place. The newly founded Villa de San Cristóbal de La Habana , saw two French ships appear that attacked three Spanish ships, shot down two and took the last one as a reward.

A year later, the inhabitants of the town had to flee before the attack of another ship that occupied it for 15 days. They burned down the houses and made their old church bell. And so, Havana suffered continuous attack from filibusters.
Site Description: Historic fortness

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): from XVI to XVII