Robert C. Byrd
17S E 446490 N 4243286
This statue of United States Senator Robert C. Byrd stands in the rotunda of the West Virginia Capitol in Charleston.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Robert C. Byrd was born in 1917 in North Wilkesboro, North Carolina. When he was one year old his mother died and he was brought to West Virginia by his aunt and uncle who raised him as their own. Byrd grew interested in politics and after serving two terms in the West Virginia House of Delegates; he was elected to the West Virginia Senate; then to the United States House of Representatives where he served three terms. In 1958 Robert Byrd was elected to the United States Senate where he has served continuously ever since. When the 110th Congress convened on January 4, 2007, Senator Byrd assumed the office of president pro tempore of the United States Senate, which is the second-highest-ranking official of the Senate and the highest-ranking senator. The President pro tempore is third in the line of presidential succession, following the Vice President and the Speaker of the House. Currently Senator Byrd is the longest serving senator in the history of the U. S. Senate. On January 11, 1997, this statue of Senator Byrd was dedicated and currently stands in the rotunda of the West Virginia State Capitol in Charleston.

The Coordinates for this waymark were taken at at the south portico entrance to the Capitol Building.