Oblík Navigation Light - Oblík hill, Mnichov, Czechia
Historic non-functional navigation light on Oblík hill (509 m above sea level) north of Louny
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

A wooden double column at the top of Oblík hill carried four red lamps of an air navigation beacon in the direction Germany - Louny - Prague. The lighthouse was powered by an electric cable on the northern slope of the hill. It is not very clear how long the lighthouse was functional, but probably from the 20s to the early 60s of the last century.

"Oblík (German: Hoblik) is a basanite solitary massif, located about 6 km north of Louny, in the western part of the Bohemian Central Mountains between the villages of Raná, Chraberce and Munich. To the northeast, it is connected by two lower peaks Srdov (482 m) and Brník (471 m), separated by a saddle. Oblík is located in the western part of the Bohemian Central Mountains, which is geomorphologically included in the subunit Milešovské stredohorí and the district Chožovské stredohorí, sometimes also called Lounské stredohorí or Lounské vrchy (Ranské stredohorí). At the top of the hill there is already a non-functional light beacon for air traffic. "

NavAid Type: Visual