First United Methodist Church Alvord - Alvord, TX
The First United Methodist Church Alvord is at 100 W Washington St. Alvord, TX.

The church has a nice website (see below) and a very active presence on Facebook, accessible through the website. A 2014 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Originally organized as the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1884, First United Methodist Church has been serving Alvord for 130 years. In March 1884, construction began on the new church building with Rev. F.W. Morton serving as the first pastor. The 600-pound bell for the church arrived from the historic C.S. Bell Company of Hillsboro, Ohio. The original bell is still located at the corner of Wickham and Washington. A Methodist Sunday School was organized in October of 1884 and met on Sunday evenings at the church house. The original church house was a long building with a bell tower, facing east on Wickham Street with windows on the south and north sides. This building was the place of worship and Sunday School until the new sanctuary and pulpit was built in 1961 using some of the wood preserved from the original 1884 building.

In 1922, the Foster church, located north of Alvord, consolidated with the Alvord church. An additional building was needed with the transferring of members, and a white frame house was built on the lot adjoining the church. This house was used for Sunday School classes until the educational building was built. The educational building was dedicated in 1957 and has served the church for Sunday School, dinners, receptions, programs and recreation as well as senior citizen meals and homecomings. In 2008, a new fellowship hall was constructed and christened "Memorial Hall" upon completion. A significant part of the Alvord church has been the Women's Society which was organized in 1890 and is still active. The church was "built on belief" by the community and continues to grow and move forward in faith.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1961