Église Saint-Rémy - Blagny, France
31U E 658278 N 5498657
[EN] The Saint-Rémy church has a porch dating from 1700, it is a very simple building which houses a Virgin and Child of the type known as Notre-Dame d'Orval. [FR] L'église Saint-Rémy possède un porche daté de 1700, c'est un édifice très simple qui abrite une Vierge à l'Enfant du type dit de Notre-Dame d'Orval.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The first two thirds of the nave of the Saint-Rémy church were built in 1700 as indicated by the vintages brought to the western portal and in a cartouche on the arch located two thirds of the nave. The choir and the last third of the nave were built from 1730 according to the date which appears in the niche sink of the choir on the south side of the last third of the nave.

The alleu de Blagny which appears for the first time in the endowment charter of the Abbey of Orval of September 30, 1124, notified by Henri de Winchester, bishop of Verdun. In the 13th, its collator was the chapter of Yvois but the parish would have previously depended on the mense episcopal of Trier.

The church is located in the center of the village and faces northeast. It presents an elongated plan. The nave with a single aisle of two bays is followed by the choir of a bay with a flat apse. The sacristy leans against the south wall of the latter. The bell tower is encamped at the eastern ridge of the nave and is accessed by a spiral staircase which leads to the organ gallery then by a ladder. The building is built in limestone of different types with a chain of dimension stone of the Dom-le-Mesnil type.

The interior walls are plastered and the floor is paved with large tiles of black marble and limestone. The building has only one level pierced by large semi-circular bays. The interior volumes are covered by a barrel vault in a basket handle. All the roofs of the building are in slate. The sacristy, the nave and the choir are covered by a long-sloped roof (terminated by a half-rump on the choir) and the bell tower by a square spire."