St David's Chapel Sundial - Stormontfield, Perth & Kinross, UK.
Lead-cast sundial, mounted on the south wall of the former St David's Chapel in the Perthshire hamlet of Stormontfield.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St David's Chapel was built to a design by A Marshall Mackenzie in 1897 on the eastern side of the hamlet of Stormontfield, four miles north of the city of Perth in Scotland. The rectangular church features a round-arched door on the western end of the southern elevation, and immediately to the right of this is a wall-mounted sundial.

The sundial was gifted by Mr R.W.R. Mackenzie to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria, and is cast from lead. It features Arabic numerals from 6am to 6pm, around which are thistles and coloured, polished pebbles inside stemmed flowers. An inscription reads: 'TAK TENT O' TIME ERE TIME BE TINT FOR TIME WILL NO REMAIN'

The sundial was stolen in January 1985, but found days later on railway land in the Craigie district of Perth.

The church was sold in 2017, and is now private residence. It lies adjacent on the western side of the Cambusmichael road that runs past the hamlet.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate