"Borders" Monocular - Mantova, Italy
"Borders" is an artwork of Francesca Grilli depicting a monocular

< IT >

Bacheca informativa:

Borders (2016)
Francesca Grilli

L'artista bolognese suggerisce metaforicamente allo spettatore un punto di vista inconsueto attraverso due cannocchiali panoramici, posizionati sul Lungolago e presso il Bastione di Porto Catena.
Il primo cannocchialie punta al cielo, riprendendo la prospettiva mantegnesca dell'oculo della volta della Camera degli Sposi e allo stesso tempo stimolando l'osservatore ad aprire la visuale ben oltre il paesaggio urbano. Il secondo inquadra l'acqua, cercando di schiudere simbolicamente una possibilità di visione verso l'esterno e l'inesplorato.
L'opera recupera lo sfondamento prospettico eseguito dal Mantegna, che, attraverso la sua pittura all'interno di ambienti piccoli, cercava il cielo e la vista sull'acqua di Mantova, mutevoli con il trascorrere del tempo, cosi come la forma della base su cui poggia la scultura. Borders, composta/scomposta in due elementi distanziati fra loro, invita lo spettatore a muoversi nel tessuto urbano, aggiungendo dinamismo fisico e concettuale all'opera, accentuandone l'aspetto performativo atto a scardinare la natura statica dell'oggetto. Lo spettatore si ritroverà a cercare un nuovo punto di vista, poggiando i piedi sulla storia della citta, ma proiettando la sguardo al di fuori di quel passato glorioso, aprendo nuove possibilità per un futuro a venire.
"Un opera per..." è un progetto che la Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane del Ministero dei beni e delle Attività Culturali e del Turismo promuove e sostiene ogni anno per realizzare un'opera d'arte contemporanea nella città nominata Capitale italiana della Cultura. L'artista Francesca Grilli è stata scelta in accordo con il Comune di Mantova poiché ha saputo meglio interpretare la città, il contesto storico artistico e paesaggistico ambientale, i lasciti di grandi artisti e intellettuali, secondo nuove formulazioni e prospettive.

Si ringraziano: Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Vellardi Cannocchiali e Binocoli panoramici, FT Giuseppe Travaglini s.r.l., Geom. Sergio Culpo, Luca Francesconi, Paola Villani, Alessandra Saviotti, Novelio Furin, Locanda delle Grazie

Si raccomanda di non puntare il sole attraverso il cannocchiale.

MANTOVA CITTÀ D'ARTE E DI CULTURA

< EN >

Near the river Mincio in Mantova, Italy we find this usual art object. by Francesca Grilli, that looks like an ordinary coin-operated monocular. But you won't find any way to insert a coin. The information sign has a lot of information:

Borders (2016)
Francesca Grilli

The Bolognese artist metaphorically suggests to the viewer an unusual point of view through two panoramic telescopes, positioned on the lakeside and near the Bastione di Porto Catena.
The first telescope points to the sky, taking up the Mantegna perspective of the oculus of the vault of the Camera degli Sposi (The Wedding Chamber) and at the same time stimulating the observer to open his view far beyond the urban landscape. The second one frames the water, trying to symbolically open a possibility of vision towards the outside and the unexplored.
The work recovers the perspective breakthrough performed by Mantegna, who, through his painting inside small rooms, sought the sky and the view of the water of Mantua, changing with the passing of time, as well as the shape of the base on which the sculpture rests. Borders, composed/disassembled in two elements spaced apart, invites the viewer to move in the urban fabric, adding physical and conceptual dynamism to the work, accentuating its performative aspect aimed at disrupting the static nature of the object. The viewer will find himself looking for a new point of view, resting his feet on the history of the city, but projecting his gaze outside of that glorious past, opening up new possibilities for a future to come.
"A work for..." is a project that the Directorate General of Contemporary Art and Architecture and Urban Peripheries of the Ministry of Heritage and Culture and Tourism promotes and supports each year to create a work of contemporary art in the city named Italian Capital of Culture. The artist Francesca Grilli was chosen in agreement with the Municipality of Mantua because she has been able to better interpret the city, the historical, artistic and environmental landscape context, the legacies of great artists and intellectuals, according to new formulations and perspectives.

We thank: Umberto Di Marino Gallery, Vellardi Cannocchiali and Panoramic Binoculars, FT Giuseppe Travaglini s.r.l., Geom. Sergio Culpo, Luca Francesconi, Paola Villani, Alessandra Saviotti, Novelio Furin, Locanda delle Grazie.

It is recommended not to point the sun through the telescope.

MANTUA CITY OF ART AND CULTURE