MirandaOsorio1 - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Coat of Miranda Osorio in their house
Location: Galicia, Spain

When identifying the dates of the mayoralties in the parish church of Ribadeo, it should be borne in mind that this is so from 1835, but the convent of San Francisco was founded in 1214, whose Gothic art of the early thirteenth century, is preserved in the apse from the high altar the large pointed ogival arch (which has the supports slightly oblique to the vertical), the archivolts of the main door, the tracery window of the facade with two parteluz, ogival bateaugas moldings that protect the arches of the portico and the window , of rainwater running down the wall), among other elements of the transept vaults and choir. In the high part of the present altarpiece of the high altar, to both sides of a central image of Christ Crucified, are these same arms of the Navia - Osorio in two shields with enamels: a swallowed band of gules (red color) on field of sinople (green color ) and both stamped with a marquis' crown and an exterior ornament, making a coffered ceiling, in high relief, in the Baroque style of the seventeenth or eighteenth century.
In the fourth barracks, an eagle looking to the right. They are weapons of the Aguiar. In field of azure a eagle of silver with the fallen flight or of lowered wings and limb of saber (with the legs of black color), very old blazon, because it is another one of the military insignia of the Roman legions.

This shields bear witness to the great lineages of the marriage of D. Pedro Miranda, a native of Ribadeo, married to Dª María Osorio de Navia (16th century), who had as their son D. Fernando de Miranda Osorio who married Dª María de Lanzós . They are two quintessentially aristocratic shields. What does this mean? They are shields of the most remarkable families of Gallaecia and of course of the State, with coats of arms previous to the medieval nobility of Spain.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Miranda y Osorio

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Casa dos Miranda

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
In the first barracks, in the central part, there are two keys leaning (with their backs) on wood (vertical) with the pallets above and entertaining low square rings (linked). They are accompanied by three ill-arranged lily flowers: one central in head (upper part) and two in pointed (lower part), and six roses placed three and three on each flank of the keys. If they had enamels, the keys and the lyses would be of azure (blue color) in silver field, and the roses of gules (red color). They are weapons of the Quirós of proven nobility, among others, in the Orders of Santiago, Alcántara and Calatrava. D. Bernaldo de Quirós de las Alas y Carreño, sheriff major of Oviedo and lieutenant major of Avilés, was Marquis of Camposagrado, a noble title granted to him by King Felipe IV on May 23, 1661. In the second quarter, two wolves, are weapons of the Osorio. In field of gold two skinned wolves on stick (one on top of the other). The wolf is a figure of the warrior who does not give the enemy the barracks. A wolf's head, it was a military insignia that the Romans wore on top of a pike. D. Pedro Osorio, son of the Count of Trastámara, together with D. Alonso de Lanzós and D. Diego de Lemos in 1465, were the ones who led the Revolt of the Irmandiños. D. Pedro Osorio perished in a prison of the Andrades and D. Alonso de Lanzós spent the rest of his life in prison. These were the times when the Galician nobles would be subdued and forced by the Castilian interests, times of the "taming and castration of the Kingdom of Galicia". From then on, Galicia will retain the nomenclature of the Kingdom, but it will only be a witness, as it loses its decision-making capacity and its language ceases to be used in official circles and in writing; but the Galician people will keep it alive for 300 years in the fireplaces, in the fields, in the sea, in the stories, in the legends, in the songs ... (History of Galicia, David Pérez López, p-155) In the third barracks a band swallowed (swallowed or tucked in the throat) by two sole dragons (two dragons with a visible tongue). They look like arms of the Marquess of Santa Cruz, title that Felipe II granted the 11 to him of October of 1569 to D. Alvaro de Bazan and Guzmán, Commander in chief with Greatness of Spain. In this case, the inverted shield (symmetrical with respect to a vertical axis) of the left shield of the high altar of the parish church of Sta. María do Campo de Ribadeo, which belongs to the Navia family (Osorio), according to the adjacent tombstone, and whose patronage was already exercised in the days when it was the Convent of San Francisco and not the current collegiate church of Sta. María do Campo. This marquisate, refers rather to the Marquis of Sta. Cruz de Marcenado, a noble title granted by King Carlos II in 1679 to D. Sebastián Vigil de Quiñones y la Rúa do Coto de Marcenado and knight of the Order of Calatrava. D. Álvaro José de Navia Osorio y Vigil de la Rúa, was born in Puerto Vega in 1684 and was the III Marquis of Sta. Cross lord of the House of Celles, viscount of Puerto Vega. D. Joaquín Navia-Osorio y Miranda, was born in Castropol in 1749, and was the VII Marquis of Sta. Cross of Marcenado. When identifying the dates of the mayoralties in the parish church of Ribadeo, it should be borne in mind that this is so from 1835, but the convent of San Francisco was founded in 1214, whose Gothic art of the early thirteenth century, is preserved in the apse from the high altar the large pointed ogival arch (which has the supports slightly oblique to the vertical), the archivolts of the main door, the tracery window of the facade with two parteluz, ogival bateaugas moldings that protect the arches of the portico and the window , of rainwater running down the wall), among other elements of the transept vaults and choir. In the high part of the present altarpiece of the high altar, to both sides of a central image of Christ Crucified, are these same arms of the Navia - Osorio in two shi

Rúa Amando Pérez, 12 27700 Ribadeo