Ruiz-Herrera Cemetery
14R E 537774 N 3238234
A Texas historical marker titled "Ruiz-Herrera Cemetery" stands under a tree not too far into the actual cemetery, near the arched ceremonial front gate.

To get to the Ruiz-Herrera Cemetery from San Antonio, go south on US 35 to the Loop 410 Access Road. Take the 410 Access Road to Somerset Road and go south to Quesenberry Road. Drive Quesenberry Road until you arrive at Ruiz-Herrera Lane. Turn onto this gravel road and proceed to the end where the cemetery is found.

The Ruiz-Herrera Cemetery is a small cemetery and as its name implies, there are a lot of burial sites with Ruiz or Herrera on their markers. Other family names are also found here, but especially around where the Texas historical marker is placed, the stones have these names on them.

Started in 1840's; still used by founding families.

Graves include those of Texas patriots Francisco Antonio Ruiz, 1836 acting mayor, whose father and uncle signed Declaration of Independence; and Blas Herrera, who alerted the Alamo defenders to Santa Anna's approach.