Västra Broby kyrka - Västra Broby, Sweden
Västra Broby church, Sweden belongs to Björnekulla-Västra Broby parish
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The former church on the site was built in Romanesque style sometime in the late 12th century or early 13th century. According to a report from 1830, the church lacked a tower and was about 27 meters long and 6 meters wide. The longhouse was extended at some point. After the wooden belfry had fallen into disrepair, a neoclassical style tower was built in 1839 according to drawings by Fredrik Wilhelm Scholander.

The medieval church was judged to be deficient and demolished. The current stone church was built in the years 1880 - 1882 under the direction of the builder A J Hallberg. The church tower from 1839 was retained. The inauguration took place on November 5, 1882 and was led by Provost C. O. Olin. [1] The day after the inauguration, the zinc roof blew off in a violent storm.

Repairs to the sheet metal roof were carried out in 1897 and in 1899. The first major renovation was carried out in 1906 when the roof was again reviewed and a new floor was laid. A thorough restoration was carried out in 1921 which significantly changed the appearance of the church. The altarpiece was rebuilt, the pews were replaced, a new organ was purchased and a heat pipe was laid.
Credit: Wikipedia

- Inside the church, there are seats to accommodate 90 people.
- The pulpit is made of wood in 1882.
- The baptismal font is from around the 12th century and was probably made by Mörarpsmästaren in Sandstone.
- There are 2 bells in the tower, the big bell is made in 1847 av F. Siepel och J.G. Liljendahlthe and the small bell is made in 1718 by Lars Wetterholtz in Malmö.
- The organ with 18 steams was built in 1967 by Västra Broby.
***************