St John - Alkmonton, Derbyshire
St John's church, Alkmonton. Built of cobblestone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church, dedicated to St John, was built by William Evans, Esq., in 1843, as a chapel-of-ease to Longford, but shortly afterwards the district allotted to it was constituted a separate ecclesiastical parish. The font inside St John's Church belonged to the ancient chapel of St Nicholas, and was found beneath the sward in Cockshut Croft, during some building operations, in 1844.

A grade II listed Parish Church, which dates to 1843. It was built for Thomas W Evans. It is constructed of flint pebble walls, with stone dressings and a plinth, plus a timber-framed south porch. It has plain tile roofs with inverted fishscale tile bands, stone coped gables with moulded kneelers, carved eaves corbels and a ridge cross to the east gable of the nave. There is also an octagonal stone bellcote to the west with leaded a spire. It comprises nave, lower chancel, north vestry and south porch, and is built in the Early English style. Inside the church is a large circular stone 12th century font near the south door."

SOURCE - (visit link)

It is alleged to be the only cobblestone church in Derbyshire - sadly no supporting information other than word of mouth.
City, Town, Village Name: Alkmonton

Building Usage: Church