Betanzos - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Coat of Betanzos Town
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Betanzos shield is made up, in an azure field , of a tower with two silver bodies supported by a bridge with three arches of the same metal, over natural river waters. Flanking the tower, three on each side, six roels of gold . For stamp, a royal crown.

History
The shield represents one of the medieval entry bridges to the city of Betanzos, characterized in the past by having a defensive tower located in its center, called "Caramona". It is not clear, however, to which of these bridges it corresponds: if the "New Bridge", which crossed the Mendo River and was demolished in 1969 to extend the route of the N-VI highway; or to the "Old Bridge", which still today crosses the Mandeo River as it passes through the town. As for the roels, they represent the six monterias that surround the city.

The oldest known coat of arms of Betanzos dates from the 15th century, and is sculpted in one of the arches of the Church of San Francisco in that city. Discovered in 1961 , it lacks the six roels that today, and since at least the 16th century, flank the tower."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Betanzos