Seattle, WA - Space Needle
featured waymark
10T E 548924 N 5274317
The Seattle Space Needle is the city's most popular landmark. Built for the 1962 World's Fair, the Needle features a revolving restaurant, an observation deck, and a gift shop.
Location: Washington, United States

The Space Needle was the feature attraction of Seattle’s “Century 21” fair. The theme was science and the exhibits were meant to inform both scientists and lay people alike.

The design of the space needle was meant to look like a spire with a “flying saucer restaurant” on top. The tower is 605 feet high and 138 feet wide at its widest point and weighs 9,550 tons. When it was completed it was the tallest building west of the Mississippi River. It is built to withstand winds of up to 150 mph, earthquakes up to 9.5 magnitude and has 25 lightning rods on the roof to prevent lightning damage.

The Space Needle features an observation deck at 520 feet, the SkyCity restaurant 500 feet, and a gift shop. From the top of it, one can see the Downtown Seattle skyline, the Olympic and Cascade Mountains, Mount Rainier, Elliott Bay and surrounding islands. Visitors can reach the top via elevators that travel at 10 mph. This trip takes 43 seconds and some tourists wait in hour-long lines in order to ascend to the top of the tower.

There is plenty to do around the Seattle Center including visiting the Pacific Science Center or taking a trip downtown on the Alweg monorail - also built for the 1962 World's Fair.

Hours of Operation:
Observation Deck & SpaceBase Sunday - Thursday,9:00am - 11:00pm Friday & Saturday, 9:00am - 12:00am SkyCity Restaurant Lunch: Monday - Friday, 11:00am-3:00pm Dinner: Sunday - Thursday, 5:00pm-9:00pm Friday & Saturday, 5:00pm-10:00pm Brunch: Saturday & Sunday, 10:00am-3:00pm

Admission Prices:
Adult (ages 14-64): $14.00 Youth (ages 4-13): $7.00 Child (age 3 & under): Free Senior (ages 65+): $12.00 Active Military Adult w/ ID: $11.00 Active Military Youth w/ ID: $5.50 Day & Night Ticket - This ticket allows you to visit the Space Needle twice within a 24 hour period — once during the day and once at night: Adult, $7 Youth, $10 Senior, $15.00

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation