Loanhead of Daviot Stone Circle - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Bronze age recumbent stone circle, near the Aberdeenshire village of Daviot in north-east Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Loanhead of Daviot Recumbent Stone Circle is situated just north of the village of Daviot, some twenty miles north-west of the city of Aberdeen in north-east Scotland. Thought to date back to third and second millennia BC, the circle is 20.5 metres in diameter and consists of ten stones, five of which were prostrate and re-erected during excavations in 1934. The stones are graded in height and are thought to be related to lunar observations.

A central ring of small stones occupies most of the interior and was built over a layer of burnt material, including bone fragments and pottery.

The largest stone of the circle, weighing around 12 Tons, is set horizontally on the southern side and is set between two of the larger stones.

The stone circle is reached by a minor road heading north from the centre of the village, and has a car parking area. The circle is around a hundred yards away to the north-east though woodland.

Type: Stone Circle

Size: