12th Ward War Memorial Pyramid - Altoona Pensylvania
17T E 718748 N 4486815
The largest of nine pyramid designed war memorials in and around Altoona. This one stands near 18' tall and 9' across the base.

This war memorial was erected in 1943 to honor those who served in the armed services of Blair County. Constructed of local sandstone the is a 5 point star embedded in the upper courses of stone of all four sides as well as a keystone shaped stone in the window arch on each of the four sides.
The Memorial was falling into disrepair and decay and was slated for destruction when the Central Pennsylvania National Guard Veterans Association organized a restoration effort.The 12th Ward Monument re-dedication ceremony was held on Tuesday, May 30th 2017. The monument honors the 732 men and women from the 12th Ward, who served their country during World War II.
Location of Pyramid: Altoona

Approximate Date of Construction: 1943