Chemin de la Croix de l'Oratoire-Saint-Joseph - Way of the Cross of St. Joseph's Oratory - Montréal, Québec
18T E 608076 N 5038612
Le Chemin de la Croix de l'Oratoire-Saint-Joseph est situé dans le jardin du Chemin de la Croix, à l'extérieur de l'Oratoire. Saint Joseph's Oratory's Way of the Cross of is located in the Garden of the Way of the Cross, outside the Oratory.
Location: Québec, Canada

Dans les jardins de l'Oratoire, on peut suivre un chemin de croix grandeur nature peuplé de sculptures représentant la Passion du Christ. C'est l'œuvre originale de l'artiste Louis Parent. Le sculpteur québécois y consacra 10 ans de sa vie (1943-1953). Elles ont été sculptées dans la pierre naturelle de l’Indiana (États-Unis) et le sculpteur Ercolo Barbieri sculpta le marbre de Carrare (Italie) entre 1952 et 1958. L’architecte paysagiste Frederick Gage Todd dessina les jardins de l'Oratoire.

Le cardinal Paul-Émile Léger, inaugura le Chemin de la Croix le 29 juillet 1951. Le rêve du frère André devenait une réalité : offrir aux pèlerins un lieu privilégié pour la prière et la méditation.

Translated from the above noted text:

In the gardens of the Oratory, one can follow a life-size Stations of the Cross populated with sculptures representing the Passion of Christ. It is the original work of artist Louis Parent. The Quebec sculptor devoted 10 years of his life to it (1943-1953). They were carved from natural Indiana stone (United States) and sculptor Ercolo Barbieri sculpted Carrara marble (Italy) between 1952 and 1958. Landscape architect Frederick Gage Todd designed the Oratory gardens.

Cardinal Paul-Émile Léger, inaugurated the Stations of the Cross on July 29, 1951. Brother André's dream became a reality: to offer pilgrims a privileged place for prayer and meditation.
Adresse / Address:
3800 Chemin Queen Mary