Rossville
14R E 530727 N 3217433
This "Rossville" historical marker describes the boom and bust of what is still a small rural town. In he railroad bypassing this early settlement.

There are brown information signs stating a TX historic marker is coming up soon as you drive FM 2504. The historical marker is close to the road and easy to overlook because it is next to a driveway into or out from the Rossville Community Center and the Rossville Cemetery. If not using a GPS device, the street address of the Community Center is: 515 FM 2504, Poteet, TX 78065. It is about 8 miles west of downtown Poteet.

Way back when, this area that is Rossville was originally part of the leagues of land granted to Jose Antonio Navarro, but at some point was divided out and sold off. It is believed to be the first Scottish town in Texas. It was founded by two brothers in 1873, but by the early 1900s, the railroad chose a different route than one going to Rossville; and thus, it declined in population to a remnant to what it was.

Link to TSHA webpage on Rossville, TX:

Marker Text:
First Scottish community in southwest Texas. Founded 1873 by brothers William F.M. Ross and John C. Ross. Born in north Scotland, they came to Texas in 1867. Here they were awarded a contract to carry U.S. Mail. On the route, they noticed fertile soil and plentiful game of this region. They soon settled here and persuaded other Scottish families to join them.

Rossville came to have a one-room school, cotton gin, post office (established 1877), two grocery stores, a bakery and a saloon; but it declined after being by passed by the railroad.