Säby kyrka - Säby, Sweden
Säby church, Sweden belongs to Landskrona parish
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Säby church.

Säby church is a beautiful and simple medieval building, which with difficulty barely survived the Scanian war in the 1670s. After the war, some repairs were carried out to restore the church, which in this way became much simpler in its expression. Among other things, a major renovation took place in 1727, when "this church's shortcoming was completely repaired as much to the roof as the walls themselves". Later (in 1975) a new armory was also built on the same site where the older and destroyed armory was located.

In the 1850s, the tower of the medieval church was demolished and the church was expanded by about 8 meters to the west. At the same time, the windows and entrance to the church were enlarged and altered. 27 years later (1877) a new tower was built according to drawings by Oscar Ericsson.

Today, only the choir and parts of the cross arms are original from the former church. Something that has made it difficult to date the church. But during the 1910s, Lars Tynell, pastor of St. Peter's Monastery, carried out an important work called "Skåne's medieval baptismal fonts". In this work, Tynell dated Säby's baptismal font to the middle, or end of the 12th century, and therefore he considered that the church should be of a similar age. This view was then further strengthened by Otto Rydbeck in 1934. Later studies have indicated that the church was built in the 13th century, and the date is therefore still disputed. It is also said that a former wooden church stood on the same site as the current church. This wooden church is believed to have existed as early as the 11th century.
Credit: (visit link)

- Inside the church, there are seats to accommodate (no info) people.
- The altarpiece is from 1925 and is painted by Georg Hansen from Landskrona.
- The pulpit is made of wood in the 16th century.
- The baptismal font is from around the 13th century and was made in sandstone by Tove stenmästare.
- There is one bell made in 1889 by Joh A Beckman & Co in Stockholm.
- The organ with 13 steams was built in 1925 by Mårtenssons
orgelfabrik in Lund.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1850

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Protestant

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 1:00 PM To: 3:00 PM

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Wednesday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 1:00 PM

Street address of Church: