Lineboro Fire Dept.
18S E 341887 N 4398174
The building is included in the Lineboro Historic District. The Registration states "The Lineboro Fire Dept. building was built in 1920 and the fire dept. was organized in 1915."
Location: Maryland, United States

From their website in part:

February 8, 1915 - Letters were sent out calling a citizens meeting at the Lineboro School House, for the purpose of discussing the need of protection against fire in the town of Lineboro and its surroundings. Mr. J.V. Wentz was chairman of the meeting. A permanent organization was formed naming H.T. Wentz, President; F.H. Miller, Vice President; C.A. Warehime, Secretary; Willis F. Tracy, Treasurer; O.B. Wentz, H.M. Kneller, and G. Armstrong, Trustees. The Organization was named "Lineboro Volunteer Fire Department". For several years, the meetings were held on the third floor of F.H. Miller's store.

1916 - An Ajax chemical engine was bought for $300. Also, a bell was purchased for a cost of $100 with interest.

1917 - H.S. Stick donated a two-tank chemical engine to the organization and 300 feet of hose was purchased for the engine.

1918 - A committee was appointed to purchase a building lot. A lot was purchased on Main Street with a stream flowing through it. The stream was filled with tons of field stone creating a curve to the rear of the property and a foundation for a building.

1919 - A building committee was appointed consisting of Willis F. Tracy, Oscar Cramer, and H.T. Wentz. In July, the corner stone was laid. In August, the department joined the Maryland State Firemen's Association.

1920 - A two story brick building, 40 x 60 feet was completed. A dedication ceremony was held in the hall, filled to its capacity. $1,200 was pledged during the ceremony. Total cost of the hall was $12,500.

1921 - Money was solicited for a purchase of a piano at a cost of $150.

1922 - A monument in memory of war veterans was erected in front of the hall.

1923 - Lineboro Volunteer Fire Department, along with four additional departments formed the Carroll County Volunteer Fireman's Association. Electric lines were constructed through Lineboro along with installation of lights in the hall. A machine gun was erected in front of the hall, next to the veteran's monument.

1924 - The company won three prizes while attending different parades in the surrounding area. The first janitor was employed. The first money from the County Commissions was received.

1925 - A Ford truck was bought with chemical tanks installed. Several prizes were won, including the largest line of men in a parade. First window shades were placed in the hall.

1926 - A Dodge pumper, with 1,000 feet of hose was purchaed at a cost of $6,500.

1929 - A new cement bridge was installed across the stream to accommodate a new road.

1930 - The opening of a new hard surface road through town was celebrated. Governor Albert C. Ritchie was the speaker. More than half of the attending citizens could not fit into the hall. The first annual Lineboro indoor fair was held in October. The fair would eventually expand, also including auctions for local farmers.

1931 - The Carroll County Convention was entertained by our company.

1932 - The Washington Bi-Centennial was held on the department grounds with an immense crowd present.

1933 - A reservoir in the stream, next to the hall was built by P.W.A. workers.

1934 - The reservoir, with a pipe flowing to a fire hydrant on Main Street, was built at the upper end of town at a cost of $1,000. Stage curtains were purchased at a cost of $100.

1936 - A new American LaFrance pumper was bought at a cost of $6,000. Carroll County Convention was entertained by the department once again.

1937 - New hose and nozzles were purchased at a cost of $178.30.

1938 - Street lights in town were installed. LVFD donated $100.

1939 - A public address system was installed in the hall at a cost of $162. Also, 500 feet of hose was purchased at a cost of $514.50.

1940 - $500 was placed on interest. H.T. Wentz retired as president.

1944 - An army surplus 5H siren was purchased at a cost of $595. As of 2019, this siren is still currently in use as the "house" siren for when calls are dispatched. Lineboro Volunteer Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary was established.

1945 - The Carroll County Convention was entertained by our company.

1946 - A new K-6 International chassis with a John Bean high pressure fog pump was purchased at a cost of $6,188.53. As of 2019, the department still currently owns this engine.

1948 - The front of the hall was rennovated, replacing one door with two doors, costing approximately $4,500. A memorial plaque was erected in honor of the veterans of WWI and WWII. The WWI machine gun that was previously erected, was removed.

(for 1950 to the current date, see details on their website)
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer