Poteet
14R E 541323 N 3212098
This TX marker is on the left side corner of the US Post Office at 420 Avenue I, at the corner of Avenue I and 4th Street.

This TX historical marker tells how the city of Poteet got its name. It was names after Francis Marion Poteet, who started a store here and offered postal services to those customers who shopped at his mercantile story or did business with his blacksmith shop. Later, Henry T. Mumme bought out Poteet's businesses and when then donated land to lay out a formal town. Mumme named the town after Mr. Poteet. Mr. Mumme also drilled a well to supply the town with water and was the one who introduced farming strawberry's. This strawberry cultivating eventually made the town famous as The Strawberry Capital of Texas, a title it still can claim as true all these years later!

Marker Text:
The town of Poteet traces its history to the 1880s, when Francis Marion Poteet (1833-1907) established a mercantile store northeast of this area. A blacksmith and farmer as well as a merchant, Poteet began providing mail service to his customers.

Poteet sold his business to Henry T. Mumme (1870-1947) before 1900. Mumme continued to offer postal service at the store, and in 1910 he and his wife Ida (1869-1942) donated 400 acres of land for a new townsite. Since the area had been referred to as Poteet as a result of the early mail service, the new town was named in honor of Francis Marion Poteet. Mumme moved his store to the new townsite in 1911.

Mumme drilled the town's first artesian water well and is credited with introducing the cultivation of strawberries here. The artesian water, together with the sandy soil of the region, proved ideal for growing the berries. Known statewide for its superior quality strawberries, Poteet has been nicknamed the "Strawberry Capital of Texas."

The town grew steadily after 1910, with the establishment of schools, churches, homes, and businesses. It was incorporated in 1926.