Schrader/Jackson Residence - Historic District B - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as number 16 on the NRHP form.

Architect: William Fahrner
Architectural Style: Box or Foursquare
Original/Historic occupant: William Jackson
Current Occupant: Jackson family

"16. Schrader/Jackson Residence, 621-623 4th Street, 1925-1929. Hip dormers and a hip roof cap this two and one-half story brick veneer duplex. It has a one-story porch and two entrances, each with a transom." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1925-1929
Style/Design: Box
The structure has a hip dormer on each façade. The 2nd. story openings are l-over-l with concrete sills, but no headers; 1st story are the same except for a header course of varigated brick laid in a cross hatch pattern. There is a concrete water table. On the E, the 2 central entrances have transoms and are under a 1 story hip roofed porch which has a concrete slab, brick piers and balustrade and chamfered battered wood columns. Across the W façade is a frame addition which is enclosed by asbestos siding at the walk-out basement level, has 1st story rooms and an asphalt shingle sheathed 2nd. story which is capped by a hip roof. There is a slight flair where the 2nd. story meets the 1st.

"Oral history indicates that the house was probably built by Mrs. Jackson's father, and the Jackson family has lived 1n the house continuously since that time.

"The yard slopes off to the rear. There is a gravel drive to the N which leads to the W alley and a 4 car brick garage on the SW corner of the lot. It has a hip roof, a molded concrete block foundation, folding doors to the N. The residence faces E onto 4th. Street." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 525-527

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District B

Boonville, MO 65233