Relief of Marguerite Bourgeoys - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612854 N 5036846
Ce relief de Marguerite Bourgeoys est présent sur une plaque érigée par la ville de Montréal en 1962. This relief of Marguerite Bourgeoys, is present on a plaque erected by the City of Montreal, in 1962.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque:

En 1662, Marguerite Bourgeoys établit sa première métairie à la Pointe-Saint-Charles. En 1668, une autre maison s’éleva sur l’emplacement actuel pour y loger les Filles du Roi. Incendiée en 1693, elle fut reconstruite en 1698 sur les mêmes fondations. C’est ici que Marguerite Bourgeoys ouvrit sa première école à la Pointe-Saint-Charles.

Translation of the above note text

Inscription on the plaque

In 1662, Marguerite Bourgeoys established her first farmstead at Pointe-Saint-Charles. In 1668 another house was erected on the present site to house the Daughters of the King. Burned down in 1693, it was rebuilt in 1698 on the same foundations. It was here that Marguerite Bourgeoys opened her first school in Pointe-Saint-Charles.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1962