El Rancho Viejo - Boonville, MO
This building was built as a KFC restaurant, now occupied by this Mexican Restaurant.

County of restaurant: Cooper County
Location of restaurant: Colonel Sanders Dr. & State Hwy 28 (Main St.), Boonville

"Arnie Santos and Paula Sims are the owners of El Rancho Viejo. Arnie was already part owner of another Mexican restaurant in Columbia, MO but wanted to bring one to his hometown of Boonville, MO. Arnie is from Guatemala and came to the United States in the early 90's and has been a resident of Cooper County ever since. Arnie has worked hard on his dream to open the restaurant since early 2020, working many tireless hours (days, nights, weekends) to make this happen. His life-partner, Paula Sims is a lifelong resident of Boonville, MO. She and Arnie have been together for 16 years. Paula has a 21-year-old son, Christian. In our free time we enjoy riding bikes on the Katy Trail and going out to eat." ~ El Rancho Viejo

490 Colonel Sanders Lane
Boonville, MO 65233