The Wilderness (Catonsville, Maryland)
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"The Wilderness is a historic home located near Catonsville, Baltimore County, Maryland. It is a large stone and frame house located in a wooded setting west of Catonsville. The original home was built about 1800, and it attained its current appearance following a major expansion in 1899–1900, when it was a summer residence of Francis Cumberland Dugan II (1830-1914). It features multiple roof and dormer shapes and a wraparound porch reminiscent of the Queen Anne style. The third story is located within a tall mansard roof. Also on the property are a stone springhouse / smokehouse, a summer kitchen, log tenant house, and a large frame barn.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985"