The Eye of General Warren - Gettysburg, PA
One of many historical markers in Gettysburg National Military Park.

The plaque says:

"I saw that this [Little Round Top] was the key to the whole position..."
Brig. Gen. G.K. Warren, U.S.A.
Chief of Engineers, Army of the Potomac

About 3:30 p.m. on July 2, the Union army's Chief Engineer, Brig. Gen. G.K. Warren, stepped out on these rocks with his binoculars. General Meade had sent him to examine battlefield conditions in the area. Warren found Union signalmen here, but no infantry. Little Round Top was undefended.

Warren discovered that Confederate troops were concealed in the woods just beyond the Emmitsburg Road (the second line of trees on the horizon). If these Southerners were allowed to seize Little Round Top, the Union army would be dangerously outflanked.

General Warren quickly dispatched aides to seek troops to defend the hill. Col. Strong Vincent's Brigade arrived just in time to meet the onrushing Confederates, and a bloddy conflict ensued. When Vincent's men were nearly overwhelmed, Warren found Col. Patrick O'Rorke's 140th New York Infantry on the hillside behind you and rushed them into the fight to save the day for the Union.
Terrain Rating: