Iglesia San Domingos - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
from 16 but barroque chapel
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Renaissance-baroque style church of the 16th-17th-18th centuries. The beginning of the works coincides with the arrival of the Dominicans to Betanzos. At the beginning of the 17th century, the baroque chapels of La Soledad, Las Ánimas and del Rosario were added, giving the temple more depth. At the end of that same century, the apse is added, with elegant baroque forms. The main facade is completed in the 18th century. In the 19th century, after the confiscation of Mendizábal, it ceased to be a convent. The building is accessed by a staircase. Above the access door, which preserves a modest Renaissance portico, there is a niche dedicated to Santo Domingo, and a window."

(visit link)

?? Summer schedule DAY SCHEDULE Monday 7:30 p.m. Tuesday 7:30 p.m. Wednesday 7:30 p.m. Thursday 7:30 p.m. Friday 7:30 p.m. Saturdays 7:30 p.m. Sundays and Holidays 7:30 p.m. 12:30 p.m.
?? Winter schedule DAY SCHEDULE Monday 7:30 p.m. Tuesday 7:30 p.m. Wednesday 7:30 p.m. Thursday 7:30 p.m. Friday 7:30 p.m. Saturdays 7:30 p.m. Sundays and Holidays 7:30 p.m. 12:30 p.m.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1550

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source