Third Methodist Episcopal Church - Bel Air, MD
A historic church in downtown Bel Air, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the website, "Third Methodist Episcopal Church Building – 1888

The M.E. Church replaced the building erected in 1856 with a more elegant structure which still stands at 20 N. Main St. This brick, 36 by 68 foot sanctuary was built by Clinton D. Smith, a Baltimore contractor.

This building served the Bel Air M.E. congregation for almost 80 years, but not without change. In the early 1900s a Sunday School room was added behind the sanctuary. During the years from 1905 to 1908, the cherry pews were replaced with oak ones in the popular curved arrangement of the times.

Continued membership growth justified the erection of a new education building behind the church in 1956. The first floor of this 70 by 32 building contained large Sunday School rooms (some were shared with the Tiny Tot School), a choir room, and a pastor’s study. Six Sunday School rooms, a Sunday School office and a large assembly room comprised the second floor; the basement contained a large room (Fellowship Hall) for activities."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1888