Clark Residence - Penticton, BC
11U E 313683 N 5486483
A Craftsman style house, the Clark Residence was likely surrounded by apple/fruit orchards for the majority of its life.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC It was in the 1990s that Okanagan growers discovered that, in the face of low fruit prices due to over production, money could be made with grapes, i.e. wine.
Hence, the Clark Residence is now surrounded by vineyards.

Built in 1912, the Clark Residence would have witnessed the beginning of, and the growth of, the fruit industry in the South Okanagan. It seems fitting that it should have been built in the California Craftsman style, southern California sharing a good deal with The South Okanagan in terms of both topography and climate. Naturally, both have become renowned wine producing regions.
Clark Residence
Description of Historic Place:
The Clark Residence is a one and one half story Craftsman bungalow located on the east side of Middle Bench Road in Penticton. Built in 1912, it is distinguished by its low pitched roof and the use of stone for its foundation and porch piers.

Heritage Value:
The Clark Residence is valued as an excellent example of the California Craftsman style of architecture. The style is expressed by the massing of the home, especially in its low pitched roof, overhanging eaves, massive stone foundation and stone porch supports. The Craftsman style favours the use of natural materials such as stone. The massive chimney, which pierces the roof and connects to the ground on the exterior wall, is another typical Craftsman feature. Other Craftsman elements include the use of exposed and decorated rafter ends and exposed timbers in the gable ends. The house was originally shingled, but this has been replaced with stucco.

The Clark Residence is also valued for its association with M. A. Clark, a pioneer fruit rancher on the Middle Bench. Clark was also a carpenter and contractor who worked on the Shatford School.

Character-Defining Elements:
Key elements that define the heritage character of this site include: