Édifice du Mount Royal Club - Mount Royal Club Building - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611134 N 5039589
L'édifice du Mount Royal Club est issu de la tradition des clubs privés, d'origine anglaise. The Mount Royal Club building stems from the tradition of private clubs, of English origin.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'édifice du Mount Royal Club est issu de la tradition des clubs privés, d'origine anglaise. Ceux-ci apparaissent à Montréal au tournant du XXe siècle. Ils regroupent l'élite masculine du monde de la finance et de la politique ou encore sont réservés aux membres d'une profession ou aux diplômés d'une université. À Montréal, le plus ancien club du genre à subsister est le St. James, fondé en 1857. Le Mount Royal Club est créé en 1899 par des membres de ce club qui désirent former un cercle plus sélect. Parmi eux se trouvent Hugh Montagu Allan (1860-1951), industriel et financier, Louis-Joseph Forget (1853-1911), homme politique, homme d'affaires et premier Canadien français à présider la bourse de Montréal, ainsi que Donald Alexander Smith, premier baron Strathcona et Mount Royal (1820-1914), homme d'affaires, diplomate et philanthrope.

Les premières réunions ont lieu dans la maison érigée pour sir John Abbott (1821-1893), premier ministre du Canada en 1891 et 1892, située sur le même emplacement. La demeure est incendiée trois fois entre 1901 et 1904. Les membres du club décident alors de construire un nouvel édifice. Ils auraient fait appel à Stanford White (1853-1906), du réputé bureau d'architectes McKim, Mead and White de New York. L'architecte a signé huit clubs privés dans cette ville américaine au tournant du XXe siècle. Pour la conception du club montréalais, il est assisté des architectes du bureau Hutchison and Wood de Montréal ainsi que de l'architecte Edward Maxwell (1867-1923). White s'inspire du Metropolitan Club (1891-1894), qu'il a conçu à New York. L'édifice est achevé en 1905.

Le Mount Royal Club est réservé à une clientèle triée sur le volet. De bons contacts sont nécessaires afin d'être parrainé et la cotisation est élevée. D'ailleurs, l'organisation est surnommée « club des millionnaires ». Comme les autres clubs privés, il est réservé aux hommes, mais une salle à manger est destinée aux épouses et aux filles célibataires des membres. Elles ont accès à cette pièce par une porte latérale.

En 1925, un ascenseur est ajouté. Une annexe est bâtie à l'arrière en 1931. Les fenêtres sont changées en 1937. Des rénovations sont réalisées à l'intérieur en 1950.

L'édifice du Mount Royal Club est reconnu en 1974. Il est classé en 1975 et une aire de protection est décrétée la même année. En 2007, il remplissait toujours sa fonction de club privé.

Translated from the above noted text:

The Mount Royal Club building stems from the tradition of private clubs, of English origin. These appeared in Montreal at the turn of the 20th century. They bring together the male elite of the world of finance and politics or are reserved for members of a profession or university graduates. In Montreal, the oldest club of its kind to survive is the St. James, founded in 1857. The Mount Royal Club was created in 1899 by members of this club who wished to form a more select circle. Among them are Hugh Montagu Allan (1860-1951), industrialist and financier, Louis-Joseph Forget (1853-1911), politician, businessman and first French Canadian to chair the Montreal Stock Exchange, as well as Donald Alexander Smith , first Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal (1820-1914), businessman, diplomat and philanthropist.

The first meetings were held in the house erected for Sir John Abbott (1821-1893), Prime Minister of Canada in 1891 and 1892, located on the same site. The house was burned down three times between 1901 and 1904. The members of the club then decided to build a new building. They would have called on Stanford White (1853-1906), of the famous architectural firm McKim, Mead and White in New York. The architect signed eight private clubs in this American city at the turn of the 20th century. For the design of the Montreal club, he was assisted by the architects of the Hutchison and Wood office in Montreal as well as the architect Edward Maxwell (1867-1923). White was inspired by the Metropolitan Club (1891-1894), which he designed in New York. The building was completed in 1905.

The Mount Royal Club is reserved for a select clientele. Good contacts are necessary in order to be sponsored and the membership fee is high. In fact, the organization is nicknamed the “millionaires' club”. Like other private clubs, it is for men only, but there is a dining room for members' unmarried wives and daughters. They have access to this room through a side door.

In 1925, an elevator was added. An annex was built at the back in 1931. The windows were changed in 1937. Renovations were carried out inside in 1950.

The Mount Royal Club building was recognized in 1974. It was classified in 1975 and a protected area was decreed the same year. In 2007, it still fulfilled its function of private club.
Adresse / Address:
1175 rue Sherbrooke Ouest