Folsom Truss Bridge
When built in 1893, this bridge was called "The Finest Highway Span on the Pacific Coast."

This bridge was originally built across the American River in 1893. It was used for carrying horses, wagons, and livestock across the American River. At that time, some said it was the finest bridge in the country. For the first few years there were few automobiles that needed to cross its narrow span, but one can actually be seen in this picture dated 1900.

1900

We found the picture in the nearby Cliff House Restaurant and realized that it is only a short hike along the bike path from the restaurant to the place where the picture was taken. Best parking is at the restaurant at N 38°41.016' W 121°10.713.

2007

The bridge was not designed to carry the weight but after the turn of the century the need for a bridge for automobiles became more evident and so the Truss Bridge was abandoned in 1917 when the Rainbow Bridge opened. The truss structure, however remains though it is somewhat obstructed by Rainbow Bridge.

for more on the history of this remarkable bridge, check our Fulsom Truss Bridge waymark.

Year photo was taken: 1900