Beaton House - Penticton, BC
11U E 312384 N 5484956
Bordering on a century in age, this appears to be the only log house on the City of Penticton Heritage Register.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Built in 1922 by Clifford Manahan, this log house was bought around five years later by the Beatons. The house has come to be known as The Beaton House, not The Manahan House, primarily because the Beatons lived here for 75 years.

Today a rarity, the Beaton House is one of the very few log houses still standing in Penticton. A classic example of the common use of local building materials a century ago, the house was built of locally felled cedar logs, with some possibly from Greenwood, and the fireplace of cobblestones from nearby Shatford Creek. Well maintained, the house still appears to be in excellent condition.

Beaton House

Description of Historic Place:
The Beaton House is a one-and-a-half storey saddle-notched log house located on the east side of Fairview Road in Penticton, British Columbia. The house is notable for its low profile, log construction, extensions, prominent corner lot, and large mature gardens.

Heritage Value:
Built in 1922, the Beaton House has historic value for its association with the Beaton family, who bought it within five years of construction and lived there for seventy-five years. Bertie Beaton was a member of a pioneer family who arrived in 1906 and ran the Penticton Hotel. Her husband worked for the Kettle Valley Railway.

The house also has aesthetic value as an example of vernacular log construction. It features post and beam construction with saddle-notched logs on the main side-gabled structure and a series of shingled additions. The use of local cobblestones from Shatford creek for the fireplace construction is also significant. The original builder, Clifford Manahan, may have brought some of the cedar logs from Greenwood. The Penticton newspaper noted, on June 21, 1921, that, "It is understood that Mr. Manahan will construct a fine home along the picturesque lines of a long [sic] house." Mr. Manahan is also believed to have been involved in mining in the area.

The large mature gardens, including mature maple and chestnut trees as well as a variety of ornamental trees and shrubs, add to the aesthetic value of the house.

Character-Defining Elements:
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Beaton House include its: